Music Works Magic is glad that you are interested in our organisation. We take the protection of your personal information seriously and want you to feel secure while visiting our website and sharing your data. This Privacy Statement explains how we use the information shared with and/or collected by us.


1.Organisation

Organisation of the processing of the personal information is:  Music Works Magic, located at 560 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick VIC 3185.

2.What kind of personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information:
  • Name:
  • Email Address:
  • Telephone Number:
  • Postal Address:
  • Billing Address:
  • Payment Details:
  • Any additional information necessary to respond to your enquiries:
  • Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through use of our website.

3.For what purposes do we collect data?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
  • to communicate with you by email or telephone;
  • to provide you with news, information or advice about our existing and new products and services;
  • for our administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), promotional, planning, product/service development, quality control and research purposes, or those of our contractors or external service providers;
  • to investigate any complaints about or made by you;
  • as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

4.Disclosure of Personal Information Outside Australia

We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate and external service providers located overseas (for example EU or USA) for some of the purposes listed above. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

5.Your rights with respect to your data

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (anna@musicworksmagic.com). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you.)

If you believe that personal information we hold about you in incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

If you have any complaints about our processing of your data or a request regarding your rights, you can contact our data protection officer (anna@musicworksmagic.com). If we cannot solve your complaints, you can, of course, always contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

6.Contact

If you have any questions or remarks regarding data protection, please contact our data protection officer: anna@musicworksmagic.com

Music Works Magic

560 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick VIC 3165 Australia

This Privacy Statement is from August 14, 2020